PRIVACY POLICY

Cleaner Search is determined in guarding and respecting your personal information. Any personal data you supply to us will be kept safe and secure, and will be used in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We value your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. This privacy notice will inform you about how we handle your personal data when you visit our website (from wherever you are), as well as your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This includes any personal information we obtain from you or information you supply to www.cleanersearch.co.uk

The policy is available in PDF format here. Please see the Glossary for definitions of some of the words used in this privacy statement.

We retain the right to make changes to this policy at any time by updating this page. We recommend that you return frequently to see if we have made any changes.

Our Details

  • Our registered office is Suite 214, Market Street, Millar House, and Bolton, BL4 7NS, UNITED KINGDOM.
  • CLEANER SEARCH LTD registration number is 13080168
  • Cleaner Search is registered at ICO, our registration number is ZB154438.

1. Who we are

Cleaner search collects and processes your personal data when you use our website www.cleanersearch.co.uk or the Cleaner Search App ("App").when you sign up to use our payment services, set up, manage, or make payments, sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service; register to use our career site or participate in a competition; add or change account details; or make any payment (including by text oThe purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you about how r telephone as well as any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to use our payment services, set up, manage, or make payments, sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service; register to use our career site or take part in competition.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data about children. It is critical that you read this privacy notice carefully, as well as any other privacy notices or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data about you, so that you understand how and why we use your data.

We've designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is in charge of answering queries about this privacy notice. Please contact the DPO using the information below if you have any concerns regarding this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights.

Contact Details

  • DATA PROYECTION OFFICER
  • Cleanersearch limited

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK's data protection supervisory authority, at any time . www.ico.org.uk We would, however, welcome the opportunity to address any issues before approaching the ICO, so please contact us first.

Changes to the privacy notice and your responsibility to notify us of any changes

It's critical that the personal information we have about you is correct and up to date. If your personal information changes throughout your engagement with us, please let us know.

Links to third-party websites

Plug-ins, and apps This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Third parties may collect or share data about you if you click on those links or enable those connections. These third-party websites are not under our control, and their privacy policies are not our responsibility. When you leave our website, we recommend that you read the privacy notice on any other website you visit.

The data we collect about you
  • Personal data, often known as personal information, refers to any information about an individual that may be used to identify that person. It excludes data from which the identity has been erased (anonymous data).
  • Different types of personal data about you may be collected, used, stored, and transferred by us, which we have categorised together as follows:
  • First name, maiden name, last name, username or other unique identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender are all examples of identity data.
  • Billing address, delivery address, email address, and phone numbers are all included in the Contact Data.
  • Financial information comprises bank account and credit card information.
  • Payment history, as well as to and from details, are included in transaction data.
  • Technical Data about the devices you use to access this website comprises your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technologies.
  • Your login and password, purchases or orders made by you, interests, preferences, comments, and survey replies are all examples of profile data.
  • Usage Data refers to how you interact with our website, goods, and services.
  • Your selections for getting marketing from us, as well as your communication preferences, are included in your Marketing and Communications Data.

Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data, is also collected, used, and shared for any reason. Aggregated Data may be produced from your personal data, but it is not deemed personal data in the eyes of the law since it does not expose your identify directly or indirectly. We may, for example, aggregate your Usage Data to determine the percentage of people that utilize a certain website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data in such a way that the combined data may be used to directly or indirectly identify you, we recognize the combined data as personal data and handle it in line with this privacy notice.

If you fail to give personal data

when requested and we are required to do so by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to execute the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). We may have to cancel a service you have with us in this scenario, but we will not do so.

What methods are used to gather your personal information?

We acquire data from and about you through a variety of techniques, including: direct interactions. You can provide us with your identity, contact information, and financial information by filling out online forms or communicating with us by mail, phone, email, or other means. This includes information you submit when you use

  • Our services,
  • Establish an account on our website, or send us an email.
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be delivered to you;
  • Call or speak with us, which may include a recording or transcript; participate a competition,
  • contest, or survey;
  • or provide feedback.

Interactions or technology that are automated.

We may gather Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and trends when you interact with our website. Cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies are used to collect this personal data. If you visit other websites that use our cookies, we may get Technical Data about you. For further information, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Sources from third parties or sources

We may obtain personal data about you from a variety of third parties and public sources, as detailed below: Technical Data from the following parties: analytics providers based outside the EU, such as Google; search information providers from inside the EU, such as PostCode Anywhere.

Identity and contact information from publicly accessible sources within the EU, such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law permits it. Most of the time, we'll use your personal data in the following situations:

  • When we need to execute the contract we're intending to engage into or have already entered into with you.
  • When it is required for our (or a third party's) legitimate interests, and your interests and basic rights do not outweigh those interests.
  • When we must adhere to a legal or regulatory requirement.
  • We don't use permission as a legal basis for processing your personal data very often. Following the submission, you will never get any third-party direct marketing messages.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have listed below, in table style, all of the ways we intend to use your personal data, as well as which legal basis we will use to do so. Where applicable, we've also stated our legitimate interests.

Please be aware that depending on the precise purpose for which your personal data is being processed, we may use it for more than one legal reason.

Marketing

We aim to provide you options about how your personal data is used, especially in marketing and advertising. The following personal data control measures have been established:

Promotional offers from us

We may utilize your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to build a view on what we believe you want or need, as well as what could be of interest to you. This is how we determine which items, services, and offers are most likely to be of interest to you (we call this marketing).

Opting out

By contacting us, you can request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time.

Personal data supplied to us as a result of us supplying you with a service or other transaction will not be affected if you opt out of receiving these marketing messages.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to personalise and enhance your online experience when you interact with our Websites and Mobile Apps, as well as to provide relevant online advertising to you. You may configure your browser to refuse all or certain browser cookies, as well as to get notifications when websites set or access cookies.

You may not be able to fully utilise our Website if you opt to disable some or all Cookies. You might not be able to utilise any of our goods or services that need you to sign in, for example.

If we alter how we collect or use your information, we may update our Privacy and Cookies policy. Previous versions of our privacy policy, on the other hand, will always be available on our website. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information on the cookies we use.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the reasons for which it was acquired, unless we reasonably believe we require it for another reason that is consistent with the original. Please contact us if you would want an explanation of how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for a different reason, we will let you know and explain the legal basis for doing so.

Please be aware that, when needed or authorized by law, we may handle your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with the aforementioned guidelines.

Personal data disclosures

  • We do not transmit your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Should this change in the future, and we need to transmit your personal data outside of the EEA, we will guarantee that it receives a similar level of protection by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:
  • We will only transmit your personal data to countries that have been determined by the European Commission to offer an appropriate level of protection for personal data (EC). For further information, see EC: Adequacy of personal data protection in non-EU countries.
  • When we utilise particular service providers, we may use EC-approved contracts that offer personal data with the same level of protection as it does in Europe. See EC: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries for more information.
  • If you would like more information about the particular procedure we use to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, please contact us.

Data Security

  • We may employ EC-approved contracts with specific service providers to ensure that personal data is protected to the same level as it is in Europe. For further information, see EC: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Please contact us if you would like more information about the specific process we use to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.
  • We have processes in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and if we are legally obligated to do so, we will inform you and any applicable authority.
  • DATA STORSGE

    How long will you keep my personal information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfill the reasons for which it was acquired, including complying with any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.
  • We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements when determining the appropriate retention period for personal data.
  • For research or statistical reasons, we may anonymize your personal data (such that it can no longer be linked to you), in which case we may use this information indefinitely without additional notification to you.

Your legal rights

  • You have rights under data protection regulations with regard to your personal data in certain instances. In the Glossary below, we've described what this means to you so you may learn more about your specific rights.
  • Make a request for access to your personal information.
  • Request that your personal information be corrected.
  • Request that your personal data be erased.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • Make a request for the transfer of your personal information.
  • Right to revoke consent

It is critical that you understand that if you seek erasure, object to our processing of your personal data, or request that our processing of your personal data be restricted, we may be unable to offer our services.
Please email at support@cleanersearch.co.uk if you desire to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.

In most cases, there is no charge.

You will not be charged a price to view your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). If your request is plainly unjustified, repeated, or exorbitant, we may impose a fair fee. In certain instances, we may also decline to comply with your request.

What we may require of you

We may need to ask you for further information to verify your identity and establish your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security step to guarantee that personal information is not shared with anybody who does not have permission to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain further information about the subject.

Response time is limited.

Within one month, we strive to respond to all genuine inquiries. If your request is extremely difficult or you have made a number of requests, it may take us longer than one month. We will alert you and keep you updated in this scenario.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest refers to our company's interest in running and managing its operations in order to provide you with the finest service/product and the safest experience possible. Before we handle your personal data for our legitimate purposes, we make care to examine and weigh any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) as well as your rights. We do not utilize your personal data for activities where the impact on you outweighs our interests (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). By contacting us, you may learn more about how we weigh our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in relation to certain activities.

Processing your data for the execution of a contract which you are a party or to fulfill duties in our contractual connection with third parties who are the data controllers of your data is referred to as "performance of contract."

To comply with a legal or regulatory duty we must handle your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement to which we are subject.

Third parties
External Third Parties

  • In some instances, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, and other agencies headquartered in the United Kingdom acting as processors or joint controllers need notification of processing operations.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to do the following:

  • Make a request for access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This allows you to obtain a copy of the personal data we possess on you and verify that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request that we rectify the personal information we have on you. This allows you to request that any incomplete or incorrect information we have about you be updated, even if we already have it.
  • Request that your personal data be erased. This allows you to request that we erase or remove your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to keep it. You also have the right to request that we erase or destroy your personal data if you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) or if we have unlawfully processed your data. or if we are compelled by local law to delete your personal data. Please keep in mind that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure due to particular legal reasons that will be communicated to you at the time of your request, if relevant.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data if we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your circumstances that makes you wish to object to processing on this ground because you believe it violates your basic rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object when your personal data is being used for direct marketing purposes
  • Request that your personal data be restricted from being processedThis allows you to request that we stop processing your personal data in the following circumstances: (a) if you want us to verify the data's correctness; (b) if our use of the data is illegal but you don't want us to delete it; (c) if you need us to keep the data even though we don't need it because you need it to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • Request that your personal data be transferred to you or a third party. We shall transmit your personal data in a structured, generally used, machine-readable manner to you or a third party you specify. This privilege only applies to automated information that you gave us permission to use or if we utilized the information to fulfill a contractual obligation
  • Where we rely on consent to handle your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your permission will not be affected. We may not be able to offer you with some products or services if you withdraw your permission. If this is the case, we will notify you when you withdraw your consent.